Hírlevél

 

 

Sponsors:



Hotel partners:


 


 


 

 

 

Date

Hungarian Programme

International Programme

Israeli Programme

OFF Programme

Supporting Programme

November 23.

Virág Erdős: Merénylet (Attempt)

dir.: László Keszég
Merlin Theatre  6 pm


Festival Opening
Merlin Theatre
7 pm

 

 

 

Krzysztof Pleśniarowicz: The Machine of the Dead Memories. Tadeusz Kantor’s Theare of Death – book display involving the author as well as Tamás Ascher and László Beke (in Hungarian!)
Polish Institute
4 pm

November 24.

Keresők (Finders)

dir.: Vilmos Vajdai

(TÁP Theatre)
Kamra
10 pm

 

 

 

 

November 25.

Alibi TünetEgyüttes
The Symptoms
dir.: Réka Szabó

Thália Theatre, Régi Stúdió
8 pm

 

 

The Frankenstein Plan
dir.: Kornél Mundruczó
Bárka Theatre, Mobile Box Container
7 pm

Postdramatic Theatre and the tradition of tragedy Public lecture of Hans-Thies Lehmann


Hungarian Theatre Museum and Institute
3 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Izraeli Night
Stúdió K Theatre
6 pm

November 26.

 

Hadar Galron: Mikveh (Beit Lessin Színház)

dir.: Michah Lewensohn
Vidám Színpad
7 pm

 

Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt (Krétakör Theatre)
Thália Theatre, Régi Stúdió
7 pm
with English subtitles!

 

 

 

Dave St- Pierre: La pornographie des ames (Bare Naked Souls)

Trafó House of Contemporary Arts
8 pm

Post-show talk with the artists!

 

 

 

November 27.

 

Hadar Galron: Mikveh (Beit Lessin Színház)

dir.: Michah Lewensohn
Vidám Színpad
7 pm

 

5606 / mad soul beaten armies

Csiky Gergely Theatre, Kaposvár
6 pm
Post-show talk with the artists!

János Térey: Asztalizene (Table Music)
dir.: László Bagossy
Radnóti Theatre
7 pm

Péter Gazdag: Hacsakúgynem (UnlessIf)
dir.: Vilmos Vajdai
Sirály

 

 

Gianina Carbunariu: mady-baby.edu (Teatrul Mic)

dir.: Gianina Carbunariu
Merlin Theatre
7 pm

 

 

 

November 28.

 

Gianina Carbunariu: mady-baby.edu (Teatrul Mic)

dir.: Gianina Carbunariu
Merlin Theatre
7 pm

Post-show talk with the artists!

 

Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt (Krétakör Theatre)
Thália Theatre, Régi Stúdió
7 pm
With English Subtitles!

Female Line – Talk show with the festival’s female artists lead by Bori Sebők

 

 

 

 

László Garaczi: Plazma (KoMa)
Bakelit M.A.C.
8 pm

 

November29.

Béla Pintér & Co.

Anyám orra
(My Mother's Nose)

dir.: Béla Pintér
Szkéné Theatre
8 pm

 

 

Térey János: Asztalizene (Table Music)
dir.: László Bagossy
Radnóti Theatre
7 pm

From Drama to Postdramatic Theatre – Spotlight on Hungarian Theatre - Public roundtable discussion closing the international workshop Drama and postdramatic Theatre
Hungarian Theatre Museum and Institute
3 pm

 

 

 

 

 

DramaShow
Book display of Rivalda drama anthology (6 PM)

Reading of plays from Europe (in Hungarian!)
(8 PM)

Merlin Theatre

November 30.

 

 

 

The Frankenstein Plan
dir.: Kornél Mundruczó 
Bárka, Mobile Box Container
7 pm

 

December 1.

 

 

Phantom Pain – Based on Vasiliy Sigarev’s play

Dir.: Irina Kerutchenko

(Theatr.doc, Moscou)

Millenáris Teátrum

7 pm

 

László Garaczi: Plazma (Plasma)

(KoMa)
Bakelit M.A.C.
8 pm

After the show:
Vivisection
discussion with artists of several performances of the play Plasma
(in Hungarian!)

 

December 2.

 

Juriy Klavdiev: Me the Machine-Gunner Dir.: Irina Kerutchenko

Millenáris Teátrum

4 pm

__________________

René Pollesch: When can I finally go into a Supermarket and buy Everything I Need only by my good Look

dir.: René Pollesch
Új Theatre
7:30 pm
Post-show talk with the artists!

 

Én egy szemüveges kisfiú vagyok (I’m a Bespectacled Little Boy)

dir.: Réka Pelsőczy
Gödör Klub
10 pm

 

December 03.

István Tasnádi: FINITO
Örkény Theatre
7 pm

 

 

Kornél Hamvai: Pokol (Hell)
dir.: Pál Göttinger
Merlin Theatre
3 pm

Festival Closing
Spinoza House
10 pm

In the main programme, Hungarian performances are played with English subtitles or simultaneous translation. International performances will be played with Hungarian subtitles or simultaneous translation.

The programme is subject to change!




23 November

4 PM Polish Institute Budapest
Supporting Programme
Krzysztof Pleśniarowicz: The Machine of the Dead Memories. Tadeusz Kantor’s Theare of Death – book display involving the author as well as Tamás Ascher and László Beke (in Hungarian!)


6 PM Merlin Theatre Hungarian Programme
Virág Erdős: Merénylet (Attempt) Director: László Keszég Móricz Zsigmond Theatre, Nyíregyháza


7 PM Merlin Theatre Festival Opening


24 November

10 PM Kamra Theatre Hungarian Programme
Keresők (Finders) Director: Vilmos Vajdai TÁP Theatre, Budapest


25 November


3 PM Hungarian Theatre Museum and Institute Supporting Programme
"Postdramatic Theatre and the tradition of tragedy" Public opening lecture of Prof. Dr. Hans-Thies Lehmann, Professor of the Institute of Theatre, Film and Media Studies, J. W. Goethe University, Frankfurt


6 PM Studio K Theatre
Supporting Programme
Israeli Night – Rehearsed Reading of contemporary Israeli plays (in Hungarian!)


7 PM Bárka Theatre, MOBILE BOX CONTAINER THEATRE Off Programme
Frankenstein-terv (The Frankenstein Plan) Director: Kornél Mundruczó Bárka Theatre, Budapest


8 PM
Thalia Theatre, Régi Stúdió Hungarian Programme
Alibi Director: Réka Szabó TünetEgyüttes (The Symptoms), Budapest


26 November


7 PM Thalia Theatre, Régi Stúdió Off Programme
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt – with English subtitles
Director: Sándor Zsótér Krétakör Theatre, Budapest


7 PM Vidám Színpad International Programme
Hadar Galron: Mikveh
Director: Michah Lewensohn Beit Lessin Theatre, Tel-Aviv, Israel


8 PM Trafó – House of Contemporary Arts International Programme
Dave St-Pierre: A lelkek pornográfiája / Bare Naked Souls / La pornografie des ames Director - choreographer: Dave St-Pierre
Post-show talk with the artists Dave St-Pierre (Montreal, Canada)


27 November


6 PM Csiky Gergely Theatre, Kaposvár !! Hungarian Programme
János Mohácsi, István Mohácsi, Márton Kovács: 5606 / őrült lélek vert hadak (5606 / mad soul beaten armies ) Director: János Mohácsi
Post-show talk with the artists Csiky Gergely Theatre, Kaposvár
Transfer and tickets fodrinka@gmail.com


7 PM Merlin Theatre International Programme
Gianina Carbunariu: mady.baby.edu Director: Gianina Carbunariu Teatrul Mic, Bucharest, Romania


7 PM Vidám Színpad International Programme
Hadar Galron: Mikveh
Director: Michah Lewensohn
Post-show talk with the artists Beit Lessin Theatre, Tel-Aviv, Israel


7 PM Radnóti Theatre Off Programme
János Térey: Asztalizene (Table Music) Director: László Bagossy Radnóti Theatre, Budapest


10 PM Sirály Supporting Programme with the actors of KoMa
Péter Gazdag: Hacsakúgynem (UnlessIf) Director: Vilmos Vajdai


28 November


5 PM Sirály Supporting Programme
Female Line – Talk show with the festival’s female artists lead by Bori Sebők


7 PM Thalia Theatre, Régi Stúdió Off Programme
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt – with English Subtitles
Director: Sándor Zsótér Krétakör Theatre, Budapest

7 PM Merlin Theatre International Programme
Gianina Carbunariu: mady.baby.edu Director: Gianina Carbunariu
Post-show talk with the artists Teatrul Mic, Bucharest, Romania

8 PM Bakelit M.A.C. Off Programme
László Garaczi: Plazma (Plasma) KoMa, Budapest


29 November

3 PM Hungarian Theatre Museum and Institute Supporting Programme
From Drama to Postdramatic Theatre – Spotlight on Hungarian Theatre - Public roundtable discussion closing the international workshop Drama and postdramatic Theatre. Moderators: Prof. Hans-Thies Lehmann and András Nagy. 


6 PM Merlin Theatre
Supporting Programme
DrámaMustra (DramaShow)

Book display of Rivalda drama anthology (6 PM)
Moderator: Balázs Lévai
Reading of plays from Europe (in Hungarian!)
(8 PM)


7 PM Radnóti Theatre Off Programme
János Térey: Asztalizene (Table Music) Director: László Bagossy Radnóti Theatre, Budapest


8 PM Szkéné Theatre Hungarian Programme
Anyám orra (My Mother’s Nose) Director: Béla Pintér Béla Pintér and Company, Budapest


30 November

7 PM Bárka Theatre, MOBILE BOX CONTAINER THEATRE Off Programme
Frankenstein-terv (The Frankenstein Plan)
Director: Kornél Mundruczó Bárka Theatre, Budapest


1 December

8 PM Bakelit M.A.C.
Off Programme
László Garaczi: Plazma (Plasma) KoMa, Budapest

9.30 PM Bakelit M.A.C.
Off Programme
Élveboncolás (Vivisection) – discussion with artists of several performances of the play Plasma
(in Hungarian!)


7 PM Millenáris Teátrum International Programme
Phantom Pain – Based on Vasiliy Sigarev’s play Director: Irina Kerutchenko Moscow Art Theatre (MHAT) Studio, Kama Ginkas’ workshop - Teatr.doc, Moscow, Russia

2 December

4 PM Millenáris Teátrum International Programme
Pre-show talk with the playwright, Juriy Klavidiev
Juriy Klavdiev: Me the Machine-Gunner Director: Irina Kerutchenko Kazantsev Center, Moscow, Russia


7.30 PM Új Színház International Programme
René Pollesch: When can I finally go into a Supermarket and buy Everything I Need only by my good Look

Director: René Pollesch
Post-show talk with the artists SCHAUSPIEL STUTTGART / Staatstheater Stuttgart, Germany


10 PM Gödör Club Off Programme
Én egy szemüveges kisfiú vagyok (I’m a Bespectacled Little Boy)
Director: Réka Pelsőczy Kék Agency – Valley of Arts

3 December


3 PM
Merlin Theatre
Off Programme
Kornél Hamvai: Pokol (Hell)
Director: Pál Göttinger Merlin Theatre, Budapest


7 PM Örkény István Theatre Hungarian Programme
István Tasnádi: FINITO
Director: Pál Mácsai Örkény István Theatre, Budapest


10 PM Spinoza House Festival Closing