Hírlevél

 

 

Sponsors:



Hotel partners:


 


 


 

 

 

Contemporary Drama Festival 2003

Hungarian programme


Béla Pintér: Hospital. Bakony
Dir.: Béla Pintér
Szkéné Theatre, Budapest



F. M. Dosztojevszkij – Árpád Sopsits: Crime and Punishment Behind the Bars
Dir.: Árpád Sopsits
Budapesti Kamaraszínház



Viktor Bodó: Attack
Dir.: Viktor Bodó
Magma Company, Budapest



Kinga Mezei – Kata Gyarmati: JAM (Adapted from Béla Hamvas’s novel Karnevál)
Dir.: Kinga Mezei
Újvidéki Színház



Péter Kárpáti: The Fourth Gate
Dir.: Péter Forgács
Radnóti Miklós Theatre, Budapest



János Háy: Géza, the Kid
Dir.: István Pinczés
Csokonai Theatre, Debrecen


 

International programme


Ricard Gázquez – Anabel Moreno: Niederungen
Dir.: Ricard Gázquez
Sala Beckett, Barcelona



Ilan Eldad – Rozália Brestyánszki Boros: It Don’t Hurt! (Adapted from Ágota Kristóf’s novel Trilogy)
Hungarian Theatre in Subotica



Marius Ivaškevičius: Malьıš (Sweet Kid)
Dir.: Marius Ivaškevičius
Oskaras Koršunovas Theatre, Vilnius
Petr Zelenka: Příbĕhy obyčejního šílenství (Tales of Everyday Madness)
Dir.: Petr Zelenka
Dejvické Divadlo, Prague



Marius von Mayenburg: Das kalte Kind ( The Cold Child)
Dir.: Wulf Twiehaus
Krétakör Theatre, Budapest



Jon Fosse: Någon kommer att komma ( Somebody Is Going To Come)
Dir.: Eirik Stubo
Riksteatern, Norsborg



Anthony Neilson: Stitching
Dir.: Anthony Neilson
The Bush Theatre & The Red Room, London



Roland Schimmelpfennig: Die arabische Nacht (The Arabian Night)
Dir.: Samuel Weiss
Schauspiel Stuttgart/Staatstheater Stuttgart



Sarah Kane: Phaedra’s love
Dir.: Sándor Zsótér
Pont Műhely, Budapest



Gesine Danckwart: Girlsnightout
Dir.: Beáta Nagy
Női Vonal, Budapest


 

Rehearsed Readings


Eric Bogosian: subUrbia
Dir.: Martin Andrucki
Bates College, New England, USA



Jon Fosse: Namnet (The Name)
Stanislas Cotton: Les dents (Theeth)
Dir.: Ágota Révész



Paco Zarzoso: Mirador
Antonio Álamo: Pasos
Dir.: Enikő Eszenyi
Rumen Somov: Galabat (The Dove)
Olga Muhina: Jú (U)
Dir.: Attila Magyar



Sergi Belbel: Después de la lluvia (After the Rain)
Jordi Galcerán: Dakota
Dir.: András Almási-Tóth